Privacy statement

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Privacy Statement from Sagiure Legal B.V. (“Sagiure”) is to inform you about how we handle your personal data and the personal data of third parties provided by you.

1. Contact details

Sagiure is the controller and has its registered office at (1012 TS) Spuistraat 10 in Amsterdam. DSagiure can be reached by telephone on +31 (0)20 760 43 70 and by email on privacy@sagiure.com.

2. Who does this Privacy Statement apply to?

This Privacy Statement applies to all persons and all companies and/or institutions for which Sagiure processes personal data, with the exception of persons employed by Sagiure. This Privacy Statement therefore applies to: clients of Sagiure, potential clients with whom Sagiure has made contact or wishes to make contact, visitors to the Sagiure website, recipients of newsletters and commercial emails of Sagiure, and all other persons who contact Sagiure or of whom Sagiure processes personal data.

3. What personal data do we process?

We process all personal data that you have provided us about yourself or about third parties, personal data generated during your visit to our website and the reading of newsletters, and personal data that we have derived from other sources, such as business social media platforms.

Personal data provided by you:
– details and all other personal data that is necessary for the handling of your case and/or assignment by a lawyer
– contact details and other personal data entered into contact forms or other web forms
– contact details provided during introductory talks, events, seminars, etc., as stated on business cards

Personal data obtained from or generated by our website, electronic newsletters, commercial emails or related technologies:
– IP number
– your surfing behaviour on the website, such as data on the first visit, previous visit and current visit, the pages viewed and how the website is navigated
– whether you open a newsletter or commercial email and which parts of it you click on

Personal data obtained from other sources:
personal data available on public business social media platforms such as LinkedIn
personal data obtained from the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce and from the Land Registry
personal data available on public business websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites of other parties and social media buttons. Sagiure is not responsible for the content of those websites or the services of those social media platforms. Furthermore, Sagiure is not responsible for the privacy policies and the use of cookies on those websites and social media platforms.

4. What do we use your personal data for?
We use your personal data for various purposes, namely:

4.1 The performance of an agreement in which you have engaged us to provide (legal) services by our lawyers.

If you request us to handle your case or engage a lawyer of Sagiure, you will in any case be requested to provide your contact details and the personal data of the other party and/or parties involved. Other personal data may also be necessary for the handling of the case and/or engagement, depending on its nature. The data will also be used for invoicing the services provided.

4.2 Fulfilment of statutory obligations.

The Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Money Laundering) Prevention Act (WWFT) may in certain cases require lawyers to collect, record and retain certain information. This includes a copy of an identity document (passport). In addition, there are various other laws (including tax law and the Lawyers Act) under which we are obliged to process the personal data you provide.

4.3 Maintaining contact with you.

Your contact details are kept in our customer system and can be used for sending newsletters, updates, invitations to events such as seminars, and the sending of any information that you have requested from us.

4.4 Improving our services and executing possible targeted marketing actions.

We think it is important to be able to contact you with information that is relevant to you. To enable this, we combine the personal data available from our site and use it to determine which information and channels are relevant and which times are most suitable for providing information or establishing contact. In our marketing campaigns, we do not process any special personal data or confidential data that is protected by the professional duty of confidentiality applicable to lawyers. You can, at any time, indicate that you do not want to be approached for marketing campaigns, seminars or newsletters. We will subsequently no longer approach you for these matters.

4.5 Improving and protecting our website www.sagiure.com.

4.6 Creating user statistics.

The user statistics of the website enable us to get a picture of, among other things, the number of visitors, the duration of the visit, which parts of the website are viewed and the click behaviour. These are generic reports, without information about individuals. We use the information obtained to improve the website.

5. Legal grounds for the processing of data

We process personal data on the basis of one of the following legal grounds:

5.1 Consent.

If we have asked you to allow us to process your personal data and you have given us consent to do so. This consent may be evidenced by the fact that you submit a question to Sagiure by email or otherwise. You are always entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.

5.2 On the basis of an agreement or in the run-up to the conclusion of an agreement.

If you instruct us verbally or in writing to provide legal services, we will process personal data if and to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of the assignment.

5.3 Statutory obligation.

The Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Money Laundering) Prevention Act (WWFT) may in certain cases require lawyers to collect, record and retain certain information. This includes a copy of an identity document (passport).

5.4 On grounds of a legitimate interest.

We may also process personal data if we have a legitimate interest and do not thereby disproportionately infringe upon your privacy. For example, we use your contact details to invite you to seminars and events.

6. Processors

In order to process the personal data provided by you, we make use of other service providers (processors) who exclusively process personal data on our behalf. For example, we work with an external ICT service provider which supports us in keeping our systems safe and stable. We conclude a processing agreement with these processors that meets the requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also use third party services for sending newsletters and commercial emails.

7. Sharing personal data with third parties

Sometimes it is necessary to share your personal data or the personal data you provided with third parties in the context of the execution of an assignment. For example, when litigating against or corresponding with an opposing party, or when concluding an agreement in which several parties are involved. Examples of third parties are: UWV benefits agency, the Tax and Customs Administration, district courts, courts of appeal, the Supreme Court, arbitration institutes, mediators, lawyers and civil-law notaries. There are also statutory obligations that require the transfer of personal data to third parties. Furthermore, we will have to comply with a judicial decision that obliges us to provide personal data to third parties. In these cases, no processing agreement is concluded, as this concerns (independent) controller(s). Of course, Sagiure will not provide any personal data to third parties if this is not necessary for the execution of the assignment or if there is no statutory obligation to do so.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes. There is one exception to this. Sometimes we work together with another organisation to plan a joint activity, such as an event or seminar. In this case, only the necessary contact details will be exchanged.

8. Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Depending on the circumstances of the case, this may be required for the execution of an assignment by a lawyer or in the context of a legal action for which we provide you with legal support. We can also use service providers (processors) established outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the sending of online newsletters and mailings and the processing of data entered in the web forms on our website.

According to the GDPR, personal data may only be transferred to parties outside the EEA if an adequate level of protection of personal data is ensured or if a specific derogation applies.

9. Data breach

In the event of a (suspected) data breach, we will act in accordance with the GDPR and the Dutch legislation based thereon, without prejudice to our obligation to remedy or limit the consequences of such breaches as soon as possible. As lawyers are bound by a professional duty of confidentiality, we reserve the right to refuse our cooperation in making a report and/or providing (additional) information, in whole or in part.

10. Confidentiality

All persons employed by or working for Sagiure are obliged to observe confidentiality and respect the confidentiality of any personal data that comes to their knowledge. We guarantee that all persons employed by or working for Sagiure have signed a confidentiality agreement.

11. Protection

Sagiure will demonstrably, appropriately and effectively take technical and organisational security measures which, in view of the current state of the art and the costs involved correspond to the nature of the personal data to be processed, in order to protect the personal data against loss, unauthorised access, mutilation or any form of unlawful processing, and to guarantee the (timely) availability of the data. Sagiure will periodically review the security measures and, where necessary, improve these in order to continue to comply with its obligations under the GDPR.

12. Intellectual property law

To the extent that the (collection of) personal data is protected by any intellectual property right, you grant Sagiure permission to use the personal data in the context of the performance of the assignment.

13. Questions about your personal data

Each person is entitled by law to exercise certain rights with regard to his or her personal data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on +31 (0)20 760 43 70 or via privacy@sagiure.com.

14. Complaints?

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@sagiure.com or by calling +31 (0)20 760 43 70. We will strive to find a solution with you. If that proves unsuccessful, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

15. Changes

Developments are rapid and that is why changes may occur in the personal data that we ask of you or in the way we process your personal data. Regulations may also change over time. In that case, we will amend this Privacy Statement. We therefore invite you to check the Privacy Statement regularly so that you remain fully informed. In case of any major changes, we will also draw your attention to these via our website.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Statement

Via dit Privacy Statement informeert Sagiure Legal B.V. (“Sagiure”) u over de wijze waarop wij met uw persoonsgegevens en de door u verstrekte persoonsgegevens van derden omgaan.

1. Contactgegevens

Sagiure is verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en Sagiure is gevestigd aan de (1012 TS) Spuistraat 10 in Amsterdam. Telefonisch is Sagiure te bereiken op 020 760 43 70 en per e-mail via privacy@sagiure.com.

2. Op wie is dit Privacy Statement van toepassing?

Dit Privacy Statement geldt voor alle personen van wie en alle ondernemingen en/of instellingen waarvoor Sagiure persoonsgegevens verwerkt, met uitzondering van personen die werkzaam zijn bij Sagiure. Dit Privacy Statement is daarmee van toepassing op: cliënten van Sagiure, potentiële cliënten met wie Sagiure contact heeft gelegd of wil leggen, bezoekers van de website van Sagiure, ontvangers van nieuwsbrieven en commerciële e-mails van Sagiure en alle andere personen die contact opnemen met Sagiure of van wie Sagiure persoonsgegevens verwerkt.

3. Welke persoonsgegevens verwerken wij?

Wij verwerken alle persoonsgegevens die u zelf aan ons hebt verstrekt van uzelf of van derden, persoonsgegevens gegenereerd tijdens uw bezoek aan onze website en het lezen van nieuwsbrieven en persoonsgegevens die wij hebben ontleend aan andere bronnen, zoals zakelijke social media platforms.

Persoonsgegevens door u verstrekt:
– contactgegevens en alle andere persoonsgegevens die nodig zijn ter behandeling van uw zaak en/of opdracht door een advocaat
– contactgegevens en andere persoonsgegevens ingevuld op contactformulieren of andere webformulieren
– contactgegevens verstrekt tijdens kennismakingsgesprekken, events, seminars etc. zoals gegevens vermeld op visitekaartjes

Persoonsgegevens verkregen via of gegenereerd door onze website, elektronische nieuwsbrieven, commerciële e-mails of daaraan gerelateerde technologieën:
– IP-nummer
– uw surfgedrag op de website, zoals gegevens over het eerste bezoek, vorige bezoek en huidige bezoek, de bekeken pagina’s en de wijze waarop door de website wordt genavigeerd
– of u een nieuwsbrief of commerciële e-mail opent en op welke onderdelen daarvan u klikt.

Persoonsgegevens verkregen uit andere bronnen:
– persoonsgegevens beschikbaar op openbare zakelijke social media platforms zoals LinkedIn
– persoonsgegevens verkregen uit het Handelsregister van de Kamer van Koophandel en uit het Kadaster
– persoonsgegevens beschikbaar op openbare zakelijke websites

Onze website kan hyperlinks bevatten naar websites van andere partijen en social media buttons. Sagiure is niet verantwoordelijk voor de inhoud van die websites of de diensten van betreffende social media platforms. Ook is Sagiure niet verantwoordelijk voor het privacybeleid en het gebruik van cookies op die websites en social media platforms.

4. Waarvoor gebruiken wij uw persoonsgegevens?

Wij gebruiken uw persoonsgegevens voor verschillende doeleinden, namelijk:

4.1 Het uitvoeren van een overeenkomst waarin u ons opdracht hebt verstrekt tot het leveren van (juridische) diensten door onze advocaten

Als u een zaak in behandeling geeft of opdracht verstrekt aan een advocaat van Sagiure worden daarbij in ieder geval uw contactgegevens gevraagd en de persoonsgegevens van de andere partij en/of betrokkenen. Ook andere persoonsgegevens kunnen noodzakelijk zijn voor de behandeling van de zaak en/of opdracht, afhankelijk van de aard ervan. Voorts worden de gegevens gebruikt voor facturatie van de verleende diensten.

4.2 Het nakomen van wettelijke verplichtingen

De Wet ter voorkoming van witwassen en financieren van terrorisme (WWFT) kan advocaten in bepaalde gevallen verplichten bepaalde informatie in te winnen, vast te leggen en te bewaren. Het gaat daarbij onder andere om een kopie van een identiteitsbewijs (paspoort). Daarnaast zijn er diverse andere wetten (o.a. belastingwetgeving en de Advocatenwet) op basis waarvan wij verplicht zijn de door u verstrekte persoonsgegevens te verwerken.

4.3 Het onderhouden van contact met u

Uw contactgegevens worden bijgehouden in ons klantsysteem en kunnen worden gebruikt voor onder meer het verzenden van nieuwsbrieven, updates, uitnodigingen voor events zoals seminars en het toezenden van informatie die u aan ons hebt gevraagd.

4.4 Het verbeteren van onze diensten en het uitvoeren van eventuele gerichte marketingacties

Wij vinden het belangrijk u te kunnen benaderen met informatie die voor u relevant is. Om dit mogelijk te maken combineren wij de bij ons beschikbare persoonsgegevens. Op basis daarvan bepalen we welke informatie en kanalen relevant zijn en welke momenten het meest geschikt zijn voor het verstrekken van informatie of het tot stand brengen van contact. Bij marketingacties verwerken wij geen bijzondere persoonsgegevens en geen vertrouwelijke gegevens die door het beroepsgeheim van advocaten zijn beschermd. U kunt op ieder moment laten weten dat u niet benaderd wil worden voor marketingacties, seminars, nieuwsbrieven, waarna wij u niet langer daarvoor zullen benaderen.

4.5 Het verbeteren en beveiligen van onze website www.sagiure.com.

4.6 Het maken van gebruikersstatistieken

De gebruikersstatistieken van de website stellen ons in staat een beeld te krijgen van onder meer de aantallen bezoekers, de duur van het bezoek, welke delen van de website worden bekeken en het click-gedrag. Het betreft generieke rapportages, zonder informatie over individuele personen. De verkregen informatie gebruiken wij om de website te verbeteren.

5. Rechtsgrond van de verwerking

Wij verwerken persoonsgegevens op basis van één van de volgende rechtsgronden:

5.1 Toestemming

Als we u toestemming hebben gevraagd om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken en u hebt deze toestemming verleend. Die toestemming kan blijken uit het feit dat u per e-mail of anderszins een vraag aan Sagiure stelt. U hebt ook altijd weer het recht om deze toestemming in te trekken.

5.2 Op basis van een overeenkomst of in de aanloop tot het sluiten van een overeenkomst

Indien u ons een mondelinge of schriftelijke opdracht verleent tot het leveren van juridische diensten, verwerken wij persoonsgegevens indien en voor zover dat voor het uitvoeren van de opdracht noodzakelijk is.

5.3 Wettelijke verplichting

De Wet ter voorkoming van witwassen en financieren van terrorisme (WWFT) verplicht advocaten in voorkomende gevallen bepaalde informatie in te winnen, vast te leggen en te bewaren. Het gaat daarbij onder andere om een kopie van een identiteitsbewijs (paspoort).

5.4 In verband met een gerechtvaardigd belang

Wij mogen ook persoonsgegevens verwerken als wij een gerechtvaardigd belang hebben en daarmee geen onevenredige inbreuk maken op uw privacy. Zo gebruiken wij bijvoorbeeld uw contactgegevens om u uit te nodigen voor seminars en events.

6. Verwerkers

Wij maken voor het verwerken van de door u verstrekte persoonsgegevens gebruik van andere dienstverleners (verwerkers) die uitsluitend in onze opdracht persoonsgegevens verwerken. Wij werken bijvoorbeeld met een externe ICT-dienstverlener die ons ondersteuning biedt bij het veilig en stabiel houden van onze systemen. Wij sluiten met deze verwerkers een verwerkersovereenkomst die voldoet aan de eisen die de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) stelt. Ook kunnen wij diensten van derden gebruiken voor het verzenden van nieuwsbrieven en commerciële e-mails.

7. Persoonsgegevens delen met derden

Soms is het nodig uw, en/of de door u verstrekte, persoonsgegevens in het kader van de uitvoering van een opdracht met derden te delen. Bijvoorbeeld bij het procederen tegen of het corresponderen met een wederpartij of het sluiten van een overeenkomst waarbij meerdere partijen zijn betrokken. Voorbeelden van derden zijn: UWV, de Belastingdienst, rechtbanken, gerechtshoven, de Hoge Raad, arbitrage instituten, mediators, advocaten en notarissen. Ook zijn er wettelijke verplichtingen die ertoe strekken dat persoonsgegevens aan derden worden doorgegeven. Als een rechtelijke uitspraak ons verplicht tot het verstrekken van persoonsgegevens aan derden, zullen wij daaraan moeten voldoen. In deze gevallen wordt geen verwerkersovereenkomst gesloten, aangezien het hierbij gaat om (zelfstandige) verwerkingsverantwoordelijke(n). Sagiure zal uiteraard geen persoonsgegevens aan derden verstrekken indien dit niet noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van de opdracht of hier geen wettelijke verplichting toe bestaat.

Uw persoonsgegevens worden niet met derden gedeeld voor commerciële doeleinden. Hierop bestaat één uitzondering. Soms organiseren wij met een andere organisatie een gezamenlijke activiteit, zoals een event of seminar. In dat geval worden uitsluitend de noodzakelijke contactgegevens uitgewisseld.

8. Doorgifte buiten de (Europese Economische Ruimte) EER

Het kan soms nodig zijn uw persoonsgegevens door te geven aan partijen gevestigd buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER). Dat kan – afhankelijk van de omstandigheden van het geval – noodzakelijk zijn bij de uitvoerig van een opdracht door een advocaat of in het kader van een rechtsvordering waarvoor wij u juridische ondersteuning verlenen. Voor het versturen van online nieuwsbrieven en mailings en het verwerken van gegevens ingevuld op de webformulieren op onze website, kunnen wij ook gebruik maken van buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) gevestigde dienstverleners (verwerkers).

Op grond van de AVG mogen persoonsgegevens uitsluitend worden doorgegeven aan partijen buiten de EER indien een passend niveau is gewaarborgd voor de bescherming van de persoonsgegevens of indien een specifieke afwijking van toepassing is.

9. Datalek

In geval van een (vermoedelijk) datalek zullen wij overeenkomstig de AVG en de daarop gebaseerde Nederlandse wetgeving handelen, onverminderd onze verplichting de gevolgen van dergelijke inbreuken zo snel mogelijk ongedaan te maken dan wel te beperken. Aangezien wij als advocaten aan een beroepsgeheim zijn gebonden, behouden wij ons het recht voor onze medewerking aan het doen van een melding en/of het verstrekken van (aanvullende) informatie, al dan niet gedeeltelijk, te weigeren.

10. Geheimhouding

Alle personen in dienst van, dan wel werkzaam ten behoeve van Sagiure, zijn verplicht tot geheimhouding en nemen vertrouwelijkheid in acht met betrekking tot de persoonsgegevens waarvan zij kennis nemen. Wij waarborgen dat de personen in dienst van, dan wel werkzaam ten behoeve van Sagiure, een geheimhoudingsovereenkomst hebben getekend.

11. Beveiliging

Sagiure zal aantoonbaar, passende en doeltreffende technische en organisatorische beveiligingsmaatregelen nemen, die gezien de huidige stand der techniek en de daarmee gemoeide kosten overeenstemmen met de aard van de te verwerken persoonsgegevens, ter bescherming van de persoonsgegevens tegen verlies, onbevoegde kennisname, verminking of enige vorm van onrechtmatige verwerking, alsmede om de (tijdige) beschikbaarheid van de gegevens te garanderen. Sagiure zal de beveiligingsmaatregelen periodiek evalueren en, waar nodig, de beveiligingsmaatregelen verbeteren om te blijven voldoen aan de verplichtingen op grond van de AVG.

12. Intellectueel eigendomsrecht

Voor zover de (verzameling van) persoonsgegevens wordt beschermd door enig intellectueel eigendomsrecht, verleent u toestemming aan Sagiure de persoonsgegevens te gebruiken in het kader van de uitvoering van de opdracht.

13. Vragen over uw persoonsgegevens

Iedere persoon kan op basis van de wet bepaalde rechten uitoefenen ten aanzien van zijn of haar persoonsgegevens. Neemt u voor dergelijke vragen contact op via 020 760 43 70 of privacy@sagiure.com.

14. Klachten?

Als u klachten hebt over hoe wij met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan, dan kunt u contact met ons opnemen door een mail te sturen naar privacy@sagiure.com of te bellen met 020 760 43 70. Wij helpen u graag met het vinden van een oplossing. Indien dat toch niet zou lukken, dan kunt u zich altijd wenden tot de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

15. Veranderingen

Ontwikkelingen gaan snel en daardoor kan er soms ook iets veranderen in de persoonsgegevens die we van u vragen en de wijze waarop we uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken. Ook kan regelgeving wijzigen. In dat geval zullen we dit Privacy Statement aanpassen. We nodigen u daarom uit het Privacy Statement regelmatig te checken, zodat u geïnformeerd blijft. Bij ingrijpende wijzigingen zullen wij u hierop ook via onze website attent maken.